CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Michael S. McCullough
Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc.
9317 Cheshire Road
Sunbury, OH 43074

RE: The tariff classification of garments from China.

Dear Mr. McCullough:

In your letter dated April 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 1A consists of a woman’s top and G-string. Both garments are constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The top features formed cups with underwire, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, and adjustable hook and eye rear closures. The top extends straight across from side seam to side seam in the front and back. The upper half of the back is exposed. The garment extends below the waist. The G-string features a V-shaped front panel and is secured to the body by elasticized straps around the waist and at the back. Style 512066 consists of a woman’s top and G-string. Both garments are constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The top features elasticized adjustable shoulder straps and a shaped front neckline. The top extends straight across from side seam to side seam in the back.  The upper half of the back is exposed. The garment extends below the waist. The G-string features a V-shaped front panel and is secured to the body by elasticized straps around the waist and at the back.

Style 237821 is a bustier-styled garment with four hanging detachable garters. Included with the garment is a G-string, style 514294. Both garments are constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The bustier-styled garment features molded underwire cups, elasticized, adjustable shoulder straps, four vertical stays and a triple row of 13 hook and eye closures in the back. The G-string features a V-shaped front panel and is secured to the body by elasticized straps around the waist and at the back.

The applicable subheading for the tops of styles 1A and 512066 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 237821 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the G-strings of style 1A, 512066 and style 514294 will be 6108.92.0015, HTSUS, which provides for women's brief, panties, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: underwear: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected]

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division